ALERT:

Currently Berkeley International Office recommends minimizing international travel due to the rapidly-changing nature of U.S. immigration policy. For important information regarding current U.S. immigration policy, Executive Orders, and travel advisories please see BIO's Immigration Policy Updates & FAQ webpage.

United States Immigration and Citizenship Services (USCIS) announced on Friday, March 3, 2017 that it will temporarily suspend premium processing for all H-1B petitions filed with USCIS on or after April 3, 2017. Read BIO's announcement on this change.

Required Documents for H-1B Travel

To re-enter the U.S. in H-1B status and resume employment, bring the following documents:

  • Passport valid for six months beyond the duration of your H-1B status (see dates on the I-797 approval notice)
  • I-797 approval notice, original version (contact Berkeley International Office if you do not have the original version
  • Letter verifying current employment from your department (confirming continued employment, job title, annual salary, and dates of employment as listed on your I-797 H-1B approval notice), dated within one month of your visa interview or re-entry 
  • Most recent UC Berkeley pay statements (last 3 months)
  • H-1B valid visa stamp (not necessary for Canadian citizens)
Additionally, if you will be applying for a visa, additional documents may be needed: 
  • Copies of forms I-129
  • Copy of Certified Labor Condition Application filed on your behalf
  • Curriculum vitae
  • Additional documents may be required, check with embassy. These may include evidence of meeting required qualifications etc.

If your visa has expired or you have changed your status to H-1B within the U.S. :

Obtain an H-1B visa stamp at a U.S. Consulate before returning to the U.S. Present the above-mentioned travel documents to the consulate.

If you have a valid H-1B visa issued with a prior employer's name:

The visa remains valid until the date of its expiration. H-1B employees who change employers in the U.S. may use the previously issued H-1B visa to apply for admission to the U.S. if the dates are still valid. Employees must carry all the other travel-related documents to re-enter the country successfully.