This general information workshop is for UC Berkeley international students and scholars whose immigration status is J-1 and J-2 and who are subject to the two-year home country physical presence requirement. Not all J exchange visitors are subject to this requirement.

J exchange visitors (students and scholars) who are subject to this requirement must return to their country of last legal permanent residence for two years or obtain a waiver of this requirement before they are eligible for H (temporary employment), L status (intracompany transfer), or Permanent Residence (a green card). Read more about this rule here.

Topics

  • What makes a J exchange visitor "subject"
  • Strategies for timing the application for a waiver
  • When to see an advisor at Berkeley International Office

Location

All workshops will be held at International House.  Room location will be posted at the entrance.

Schedule Fall 2017

  • Tuesday, August 22, 2-4 pm
  • Tuesday, September 12, 10-12 noon
  • Tuesday, Tuesday, October 10, 2-4 pm
  • Wednesday, November 8, 2-4 pm
  • Tuesday, December 5, 10-12 noon

Additional Information

  • There is no fee for this workshop.
  • It is not necessary to pre-enroll.
  • Bring to the workshop all copies of your DS-2019s (your J visa document) and your passport if you would like an Adviser to review them for a preliminary determination of whether or not you are subject to the 2-year rule.