H-1B Temporary Workers

The H 1B nonimmigrant status permits temporary employment in "specialty occupations" defined as those requiring "theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge."  A prospective H-1B employee must have professional skills and a university degree (at minimum, a Bachelor's degree) in the same or a related field as the job offered.  See the table below for more information on eligibilty requirements, maintaining H-1B status, and travel.

H-1B Petitions at UC Berkeley

All requests for H-1B status at UC Berkeley must be initiated through the academic department by contacting an Employment-Based Adviser at 510 643 4370 or at h1b@berkeley.edu.  The decision to proceed depends on the interests of the University which are in general, mostly directed to academic, rather than non-academic positions.  See our UCB department's web pages for more information on H-1B petitions at UC Berkeley.

Basic Requirements  Maintaining Status Travel
Eligibility Criteria U.S. Goverment Regulations Pending H-1B Approval
Frequently Asked Questions Changing Employers Documents Required
UCB H-1B Policy Leaving UC Berkeley H-1B Visa Application
H-1B Postdoc Policy
 H-4 Dependents  
J-1 vs. H-1B Comparison [pdf]
    
H-1B Workshops