Entry to the U.S.: Travel and Re-Entry

ALERT:

Berkeley International Office (BIO) currently recommends minimizing international travel due to the rapidly-changing nature of U.S. immigration policy. For important information regarding current U.S. immigration policy, Executive Orders, and travel advisories, please see BIO's Immigration Policy Updates & FAQ webpage.

Required Documents

When traveling, carry documents with you in carry-on luggage, NOT in your checked baggage! You need access to your visa documents at all times during transit. 

Passport

Your passport must be valid at least six months into the future at all times, especially upon initial entry or re-entry to the United States. If yours will expire soon, contact your home country's embassy in the United States.

U.S. Entry Visa

The visa stamp in your passport should be valid on the date of your return to the United States. (It does not need to remain valid during your stay in the United States). If you have an old, expired passport with a valid U.S. entry visa, you do not need to get a new visa stamp in your new passport as long as you carry both passports when you enter the United States. Canadian citizens do not need a U.S. entry visa. Canadian "Landed immigrants" (Permanent Residents, without Candian citizenship/passport) are required to obtain U.S. entry visas. For more information about visas, see Understanding Your Visa.

A J-1 Exchange Visitor should only enter the United States with a visa showing the school's (or program) name noted on it, even if the visa has not yet expired. If you change schools, obtain a visa with the new name noted on it before entering or re-entering the United States.

In certain cases, visitors may be able to re-enter the United States with an expired visa after a short trip to Canada/Mexico using Automatic Visa Revalidation.

See Applying for a Visa for more information about applying for a new F or J visa.

Evidence of Financial Support

It is strongly recommended that F/J nonimmigrants carry proof of the financial support and resources reflected on the Form I-20 or DS-2019. Proof of financial support bank statements, or financial support letters should be dated within the last 6 months.

I-20 or DS-2019 (F-1/F-2, J-1/J-2 documents)

Make sure your original form I-20 or DS-2019 has been PROPERLY ENDORSED by the school official or agency that issued the document. For current F/J students, an I-20 or DS-2019 travel endorsement is valid for 12 months, or until the expiration of the document, whichever is first. BIO generally recommends that the signature be current within 10 months of your re-entry date. (Please note: Those on F-1  post-completion OPT/STEM OPT must have the endorsement within the past 6 months). If UC Berkeley issued your I-20 or DS-2019, bring it to Berkeley International Office for endorsing. Those with an I-20 or DS-2019 issued by another program sponsor will need to contact that sponsor at least two or three weeks before departure to obtain the necessary travel signature.  

* F-1 Students on post-completion OPT/STEM OPT see OPT Travel Information . J-1 students on post-completion Academic Training should see Academic Training Travel Information for additional documents needed. 

SEVIS (I-901) Fee Payment

It is also recommended to travel with proof of your SEVIS fee payment. If you need confirmation of your previous SEVIS fee payment, visit the SEVIS fee payment page and select the option to "Check I-901 Status/ Print Payment Confirmation."

Proof of Enrollment (Current F/J enrolled Students) or Proof of UC Berkeley Appointment (J Scholars)

F or J enrolled students (degree-seeking or UCEAP students) should travel with proof of the current or next semester's registration (e.g. printout of full-time class enrollment or Enrollment Verification from Cal Student Central).

J scholars should bring a copy of their departmental appointment letter.

F-1 OPT, OPT STEM Extension, or J-1 Academic Training (AT) Students

F-1 OPT students should see Traveling on OPT for detailed instructions.

J-1 students on post-completion Academic Training should see "Travel and Re-Entry While on AT" on our J-1 Academic Training page for detailed instructions.

If there are any problems during entry, please notify Berkeley International Office as soon as you arrive.

Student and Scholar Entry Timeline

We recommend that you arrive at least one week before your program begins or resumes. Plan ahead! Refundable tickets are a good option should delays arise.

Arriving during BIO office hours is recommended. In case of entry issues, you can request Customs and Border Protection to contact BIO.  

New Students or Scholars
F-1 and J-1 status applicants entering the United States for a new program can only enter up to 30 days before the start date of their I-20 (F-1) or DS-2019 (J-1) document- NO EARLIER.

Continuing Students and Scholars
Students or visiting scholars/researchers/faculty who are either continuing an on-going program at UC Berkeley OR transferring the I-20/DS-2019 from another U.S. school to UC Berkeley are not subject to the 30-day arrival limit. Be sure you have your signed UC Berkeley I-20/DS-2019 for entry!

Entry to the U.S. infographic PDF

 

Click the above image for an infographic on entering the U.S. 

Travel Signatures

In the Berkeley Area
If you need a new travel signature on your I-20 or DS-2019, come to Berkeley International Office during our Advising Hours to get it signed same-day or drop it off and pick it up in 3 business days. 

Outside the Berkeley Area
If you are out of the Berkeley area, mail (postal mail, NOT email!) your I-20 or DS-2019 to our office and we can mail it back to you*. Include a note with your document stating the following:

  • your name
  • your request for an I-20 or DS-2019 travel endorsement
  • contact email
  • a brief note about your travel plans
  • a mailing address or Express Mail order number 

Your document will be sent back to you via USPS First Class mail, which generally takes 2-5 days for mail delivery inside the United States (after BIO three business day processing time). USPS does not include tracking. You also have the option of purchasing Express Mail for faster delivery and tracking. Express Mail is recommended for international or out-of-state delivery.

Travel Outside and Within the U.S.

Travel to Other Countries

Other countries may require a visa and/or immunizations to enter their country. Before your departure, contact the nearest consulate or embassy of the country(ies) you plan to visit for updated information.

Travel Inside the United States

We strongly recommend that you carry a valid passport,  I-94 copy or passport admission stamp, your I-20 or DS-2019, and proof of current registration or program when traveling inside the United States. Non-registered students or visitors should obtain verification of their current good standing with their department.

Special Cases

Special Concerns

In the following cases, consult with a Berkeley International Office adviser at least two weeks before departure:

  • F/J enrolled or post-completion OPT, STEM OPT, or AT students - You will be out of the United States for more than five months or more than one month
  • J scholars - You will be out of the United States for more than one month
  • You are considering traveling to Mexico or Canada to renew or change your U.S. entry visa.
  • Your I-20/DS-2019 has expired or will expire within 30 days of your expected return to the United States
  • You are currently applying or have applied in the past for U.S. legal permanent resident status (green card).

Returning to the United States Using "Automatic Revalidation"

"Automatic Revalidation" allows F, J, H, or O status holders under certain circumstances to re-enter the United States with an expired U.S. visa stamp in their valid passport after visiting Canada, Mexico, or adjacent islands for less than 30 days. Please speak with an adviser at Berkeley International Office and review our information regarding Automatic Visa Revalidation before making your travel plans.

H-1B

Individuals with UC Berkeley-Sponsored H-1B

Please see H-1B Travel Documents.